Production Team
Phil Schermer

Phil Schermer has worked on the following ACT productions:

1967 After the Fall
As: Set Designer
1968 Royal Hunt of the Sun
As: Lighting Designer
1968 The Lion in Winter
As: Lighting Designer
1968 Waiting for Godot
As: Lighting Designer
1969 The Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat as Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton Under the Direction of the Marquis de Sade
As: Lighting Designer
1972 The Me Nobody Knows
As: Lighting Designer
1972 What the Butler Saw
As: Lighting Designer
1972 The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
As: Lighting Designer
1972 Echoes
As: Lighting Designer
1972 The Trial of the Catonsville Nine
As: Lighting Designer
1972 Moonchildren
As: Lighting Designer
1972 Butterflies Are Free
As: Lighting Designer; Set Designer
1973 No Place to Be Somebody
As: Lighting Designer
1973 Old Times
As: Lighting Designer
1973 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
As: Lighting Designer
1973 The Contractor
As: Lighting Designer
1973 A Conflict of Interest
As: Lighting Designer
1973 A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
As: Lighting Designer
1973 The Decline and Fall of the Entire World as Seen Through the Eyes of Cole Porter
As: Lighting Designer
1974 The Hot L Baltimore
As: Lighting Designer
1974 Twigs
As: Lighting Designer
1974 A Streetcar Named Desire
As: Lighting Designer
1974 Count Dracula
As: Lighting Designer
1974 In Celebration
As: Lighting Designer
1974 The Chairs/The Bald Soprano
As: Lighting Designer
1974 Godspell
As: Lighting Designer
1975 Sleuth
As: Lighting Designer
1975 The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
As: Lighting Designer
1975 When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder?
As: Lighting Designer
1975 Of Mice and Men
As: Lighting Designer
1976 The Time of Your Life
As: Lighting Designer; Technical Director
1976 Scapino
As: Technical Director
1976 Desire Under the Elms
As: Lighting Designer; Technical Director
1976 Relatively Speaking
As: Lighting Designer; Technical Director
1976 Boccaccio
As: Technical Director
1977 As You Like It
As: Lighting Designer
1977 Travesties
As: Lighting Designer
1977 The Club
As: Lighting Designer; Technical Director
1977 Absurd Person Singular
As: Technical Director
1978 The Shadow Box
As: Lighting Designer; Technical Director
1978 Ballymurphy
As: Technical Director
1978 The Sea Horse
As: Technical Director
1978 Makassar Reef
As: Lighting Designer; Technical Director
1978 Anything Goes
As: Lighting Designer; Technical Director
1979 Man and Superman
As: Technical Director
1979 Fanshen
As: Lighting Designer; Technical Director
1979 Otherwise Engaged
As: Technical Director
1979 Holy Ghosts
As: Technical Director
1979 The Water Engine
As: Lighting Designer; Technical Director
1979 The Fantasticks
As: Lighting Designer; Technical Director
1980 For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow Is Enuf
As: Technical Director
1980 Catholics
As: Lighting Designer; Technical Director
1980 Artichoke
As: Technical Director
1980 Wings
As: Lighting Designer; Technical Director
1980 Buried Child
As: Technical Director
1980 Starting Here, Starting Now
As: Production Manager; Technical Director
1981 Custer
As: Lighting Designer; Production Manager; Technical Director
1981 Getting Out
As: Technical Director; Production Manager
1981 Billy Bishop Goes to War
As: Production Manager; Technical Director
1981 Night and Day
As: Production Manager; Technical Director
1981 Loose Ends
As: Lighting Designer; Production Manager; Technical Director
1981 Whose Life Is It, Anyway?
As: Production Manager
1982 Da
As: Technical Director; Production Manager
1982 Fridays
As: Technical Director; Production Manager
1982 Waiting for the Parade
As: Technical Director; Lighting Designer; Producing Manager
1982 The Gin Game
As: Technical Director; Producing Manager
1982 The Greeks: The Gods (Part 1)
As: Technical Director; Lighting Designer; Producing Manager
1982 The Greeks: The War (Part 2)
As: Technical Director; Lighting Designer; Producing Manager
1983 The Dresser
As: Producing Manager; Technical Director
1983 The Dining Room
As: Producing Manager; Technical Director
1983 Crimes of the Heart
As: Technical Director; Producing Manager
1983 Educating Rita
As: Producing Manager; Technical Director
1983 A Soldier's Play
As: Producing Manager
1983 Cloud 9
As: Producing Director; Technical Director; Lighting Designer
1984 Amadeus
As: Lighting Designer; Producing Director
1984 The Communication Cord
As: Producing Manager
1984 Top Girls
As: Producing Manager
1984 Angels Fall
As: Producing Manager
1984 Thirteen
As: Producing Manager
1984 Fool for Love
As: Producing Manager
1985 King Lear
As: Lighting Designer; Producing Manager
1985 True West
As: Producing Manager
1985 Maydays
As: Producing Director
1985 Other Places
As: Producing Manager
1985 End of the World
As: Production Manager
1985 Quartermaine's Terms
As: Producing Manager
1986 On the Razzle
As: Lighting Designer; Producing Manager
1986 Painting Churches
As: Lighting Designer; Producing Manager
1986 Tales from Hollywood
As: Producing Manager
1986 Brighton Beach Memoirs
As: Producing Manager
1986 The Jail Diary of Albie Sachs
As: Producing Manager
1986 Little Shop of Horrors
As: Producing Manager
1987 March of the Falsettos
As: Producing Manager
1987 A Lie of the Mind
As: Producing Manager
1987 The Diary of a Scoundrel
As: Producing Manager
1987 The Marriage of Bette and Boo
As: Producing Manager
1987 Glengarry Glen Ross
As: Producing Manager; Lighting Designer
1987 Biloxi Blues
As: Producing Manager
1988 Merrily We Roll Along
As: Producing Director
1988 Mrs. California
As: Producing Director
1988 A Chorus of Disapproval
As: Producing Director
1988 God's Country
As: Lighting Designer; Producing Director
1988 Principia Scriptoriae
As: Producing Director
1988 The Voice of the Prairie
As: Producing Director
1989 The Downside
As: Producing Director
1989 Breaking the Silence
As: Producing Director
1989 A Walk in the Woods
As: Producing Director
1989 Red Noses
As: Producing Director
1989 Happenstance
As: Producing Director
1989 Woman in Mind
As: Producing Director
1990 An American Comedy
As: Producing Director
1990 Lloyd's Prayer
As: Lighting Designer; Producing Director
1990 A Normal Life
As: Producing Director
1990 Born in the RSA
As: Producing Director
1990 Four Our Fathers
As: Producing Director
1990 Hapgood
As: Producing Director
1991 My Children! My Africa!
As: Lighting Designer; Producing Director
1991 The Illusion
As: Producing Director
1991 Tears of Rage
As: Producing Director
1991 Our Country's Good
As: Producing Director
1991 Willi: An Evening of Wilderness and Spirit
As: Producing Director
1991 Halcyon Days
As: Producing Director
1992 Trust
As: Producing Director
1992 Shadowlands
As: Producing Director
1992 The Revengers' Comedies (Parts I and II)
As: Producing Director
1992 Eleemosynary
As: Producing Director
1992 Sunsets and Glories
As: Producing Director
1993 The Red and the Black
As: Producing Director
1993 The Cover of Life
As: Producing Director
1993 Lonely Planet
As: Producing Director
1993 Life During Wartime
As: Producing Director
1993 Agnes Smedley: Our American Friend
As: Producing Director
1993 Dreams From a Summer House
As: Producing Director
1994 Betty the Yeti
As: Producing Director
1994 Gray's Anatomy
As: Producing Director
1994 Keely and Du
As: Producing Director
1994 Man of the Moment
As: Producing Director
1994 Fish Head Soup
As: Producing Director
1994 Voices in the Dark
As: Producing Director
1995 The Gospel at Colonus
As: Producing Director
1995 Hospitality
As: Producing Director
1995 Handing Down the Names
As: Producing Director
1995 Later Life
As: Producing Director
1995 Tea
As: Producing Director
1995 The Language of Flowers
As: Producing Director
1996 Arcadia
As: Producing Director
1996 Avenue X
As: Producing Director
1996 Laughter on the 23rd Floor
As: Producing Director
1996 Cheap
As: Producing Director
1996 The Crimson Thread
As: Producing Director
1996 My One Good Nerve
As: Producing Director

Common Collaborations icon